Privacy Policy

Who We Are:

This website is operated by Huemen Design, a division of Harman International Industries, Incorporated ("referred to as "Huemen", "we", "our" and "us"). Huemen is located throughout the world, but its official address is:
HUEMEN
400 Atlantic St., 15th Floor
Stamford CT 06901
1.203.328.3500

Introduction:

Huemen provides you this privacy policy to explain to you how Huemen and its third-party vendors collects, uses and protects your personal information when you visit Huemen’s web sites and when you use Huemen’s services, such as its design services. Huemen respects your privacy and is committed to securing your personal information. This privacy policy was last updated on November 27, 2018. By using this website, you consent to our privacy policy, and any contractual terms.

Please note this is not a consumer website and we do not sell products to individual consumers. This website is dedicated to professional design services, consulting, branding, and research to foster the creation of beautiful interactive customer experiences and digital campaigns (collectively, “Campaigns”) that help businesses deepen customer engagement, increase profitability, and encourage loyalty. In so doing, we may collect personal information about the individuals with whom we work.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Information:

Huemen and its third-party vendors collect the personal information you provide to us so that we may contact you, along with information about your company. Because we are a design agency, we may also collect from you images of you, your employees, and your products and services. We also collect information automatically collected when you interact with this website, through analytics tracking tools, which help us evaluate the performance of our website and provide you with a better user experience.

Huemen may use information you provide to us in the process of establishing an account on our website (and with our consulting, design and engineering teams) in the following ways:

  1. Obtain your name and company affiliation for purposes of communicating with you and identifying you as a user of the site, including our password protected dedicated portals that allow you to view information about your company project.
  2. Send you information about your Campaign or about future projects, design or marketing trends, and the like.
  3. Send you communications upon your request or consent
  4. Allow you to participate in various website features, including collective viewing of content.
  5. Customize and/or personalize your communications and overall experience with Huemen.
  6. Better respond to your concerns and complaints.
  7. Keep you informed of Huemen’s upcoming product and service releases, relating to your Campaign or to new projects.

Huemen may also use certain of your personal information in the process of a Campaign:

  1. Communicate with you about your Campaign.
  2. Communication with you about potential new Campaigns.
  3. Confirm your use of a valid credit card (or other authorized methods of payment, including wiring instructions or peer-to-peer payment platforms).
  4. Process your payment via a credit card (or other authorized methods of payment).
  5. Send you information and completed Campaigns.

To fulfill your agreements with Huemen, including working on Campaigns, we may also disclose your personal information to our affiliates, independent contractors, third party service providers or distributors who assist us in your Campaigns. The specifics of who we may disclose your information to on a specific Campaign are likely to be contained in the Master Services Agreement and Statements of Work you signed with Huemen.

Huemen and its third-party vendors also gather non-descriptive, non-personal information about how many visitors access the website. Huemen does not collect any personal information about you in this instance but Huemen may collect information that a user has visited the website for statistical analysis of the public’s use of our website.

We may access your social media handles and public information about you and your preferences if we reasonably believe collecting such information will be relevant to your Campaign or to providing you with a better overall experience on our site. We may store this information with other information about you. We may also collect information from you in person, at trade shows, conventions, and other events at which Huemen is in attendance.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information regarding Huemen’s disclosure within the immediately preceding calendar year of that California resident’s personal information to third parties (and in some cases affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to understand what information we have collected, you may send an email to or write to us at
Your Huemen Privacy Rights
400 Atlantic St., 15th Floor
Stamford CT 06901
1.203.328.3500

Unsubscribing, Removing or Modifying Your Information:

Pursuant to the close of a Campaign and/or when you have completed your work with Huemen, we offer several ways you can inform us about your privacy preferences:

  1. Consistent with federal CAN-SPAM laws, any marketing email messages and newsletters you receive will provide a description on how you can ask us to stop sending you messages and newsletters. Please note that this unsubscribe option will stop marketing messages but will not stop administrative messages pertaining to a current, ongoing, or past campaign.
  2. At any time, you can send us an email at the address provided below, and request we no longer send marketing communications to you.
  3. At any time, you can call our customer service number and request that you would like to change your marketing preferences, including removing your name from our marketing databases.
  4. If we have provided you with a dashboard, you may also log into your account and change your privacy settings.

Please note that if you have unsubscribed from our commercial communications, you may still receive communications already in production until your request is fully processed. If you request that your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may nevertheless maintain information about your Campaigns, sales transactions or service inquiries for future service, legal accounting purposes, and for record keeping purposes.

Online Tracking:

Huemen uses cookies throughout its site. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Huemen or its third-party vendors may use cookies to improve your experience with our website and show you ads based on past visits to our website. Huemen may use cookies to improve Huemen’s understanding of your navigation, likes and dislikes about our website, to customize the website to your prior uses and to generally improve your experience or your interaction with a particular Campaign. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that can give you more direct access to your Campaign. You may also delete cookies from your computer or opt out of a third party’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The primary function of collecting personal information about you, and information about your company, is to keep you apprised of updates to your Campaign, to provide you with information and marketing data we believe you might find useful (including new services offered by Huemen) and to enable Huemen to help create a successful Campaign. Accordingly, Huemen does not rent, sell or disclose your personal information or contact information to third parties for the third party’s own purposes.

Huemen may share your information with Huemen’s affiliates under the same control of Huemen as permitted under this privacy policy. In the event Huemen is reorganized or transferred to a third party, your personal information may be transferred to the successor of Huemen for the purposes and subject to the terms of this privacy policy. Huemen (or, for consumers outside the United States, our distributor) may provide your credit card information (or other authorized payment method) to Huemen’s bank or credit card or other authorized payment processor solely for purposes of processing your payment. Huemen may also share your information with various services, including digital delivery services or international distributors to properly transfer assets or digital content relating to your Campaign to you. On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION:

Huemen engages the use of numerous technological security measures to preserve the security of your information and the information about your company you entrust to us. This includes without limitation, encryption technologies and authentication tools. Your information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have a need to access your personal information for purposes of managing our website and providing you information as you have requested. All orders are placed through a secure server. Please be aware that no electronic data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OVERSEAS:

Our offices are international. If you are located outside of the United States, Huemen may transfer your information to Huemen’s affiliates under the same control as Huemen, to other service providers or distributors outside of your country or territory. Huemen manages its website from the United States. Similarly, if you are inside the United States, Huemen may transfer all or part of your information to our affiliates in international jurisdictions. Huemen acknowledges that the data protection laws and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those of another country or territory and Huemen will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. When transferring personal data outside of the European Union, we require all third parties that are not Huemen affiliates to agree to , or contracts with similar provisions and safeguards.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY:

This site is not intended for children or minors. You must be the age of majority in order to interact with this site. This site is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect personal information from people who are not the age of majority. If you have reason to believe we have collected information from minors, please contact us at [email] to have that information removed.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We will notify you when we make any material changes or updates to this privacy policy, including any material changes in how we use or share your personal information.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK:

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

NOTICE AND CONTACT INFORMATION:

For questions or concerns, please email us or contact us at:

VIA EMAIL:

IN WRITING:

HUEMEN
400 Atlantic St., 15th Floor
Stamford CT 06901
1.203.328.3500